Altmetrics services:

Electronic resources are available in the network of University of Helsinki or through remote access. Accessing the electronic resources from outside the library locations via a remote connection requires a University user account.

Studia Orientalia Electronica (StOrE) is a a peer-reviewed multidisciplinary journal publishing original research article and reviews in all fields of Asian and African studies. It is an offshoot of Studia Orientalia, an internationally recognized publication series published by the Finnish Oriental Society (Societas Orientalis Fennica).

This guide helps you find the most relevant information in Asian Studies

Sub-pages on area tabs include for instance:

Articles and journals: Article search (all disciplines), new articles from top journals, lists of quality journals

Books: Book search (University of Helsinki,) new e-books in library, new printed books in library

Databases: links to various databases and other resources

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions to improve the guide, please let us know (contact information on this page).

Keenious is an AI-based tool that allows you to search for similar or related articles based on either an article or written text. The AI analyses the downloaded article, a link to the article, a selected passage from the article or a written text and recommends similar or related content. Keenious runs in either a web browser or Word application. Get to know Keenious better with our guide!

 AsiaPortal  - gateway to the many databases for Asian Studies

Example of AsiaPortal database covering many areas:

• Asian Newspapers
  Newspapers from Asian countries through the PressDisplay service. Usually includes the latest 2 month's content
• Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS)

Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) is the most comprehensive Western-language bibliographical database for research on East, Southeast and South Asia. Published by the Association for Asian Studies, it covers all subjects with special focus on the humanities and social sciences.

Asianet - Finnish University Network for Asian Studies

Established in 1996 and it has provided e-learning courses on Asia since 1999.

• Catalogue on Academic Asian Research in Finland

Annually published catalogue aiming to enhance academic networking and to promote partnerships with public and private institutions.

ORCID provides a persistent digital identifier that distinguishes you from every other researcher. Include your ORCID identifier in any research workflow to ensure you get credit for your work. In the future, using ORCID will reduce the need to enter data into a variety of different systems.

The University hopes that every researcher registers for an ORCID ID for publications, datasets, and other research outputs.

Create an ORCID id or add an existing ORCID id in your TUHAT profile, see instructions .

ORCID and other IDs

• Web of Science ResearchID & ORCID Integration
• Scopus | ORCID

Open Access guide for Researchers

• Self-archiving (Green OA)
• Gold OA
• Article/Book Processing Charge
• Open Access HUB Project

Research Data Management

• Data policy and support services
• Data management plan
• 1. Research data
• 2. Ethical and Legal Compliance
• 3. Documentation and metadata
• 4. Storing data and access control
• 5. Opening data and long-term preservation after the research project
• 6. Data management responsibilities and resources

Research Information Management (Tuhat)

• Add and edit content
• Use content (researchers)
• General info

Cabells is a database which lists predatory journals, not recommended as publication channels. The service is in test use in University of Helsinki until the end of 2023. UH has a license to a list of predatory journals (predatory reports). From the search result you can see a list of suspicious features of the journal (violations) which are the reasons why the journal is added to the database. Note that Cabells has no relation to a website Predatoryreports.org. There is no guarantee that the information there is reliable. 

Fabianinkatu 30 (P.O. Box 53)
FIN-00014 University of Helsinki

Opening hours

tel. +358-2941 23920
library@helsinki.fi

Keenious is an AI-based tool that allows you to search for similar or related articles based on either an article or written text. The AI analyses the downloaded article, a link to the article, a selected passage from the article or a written text and recommends similar or related content. Keenious runs in either a web browser or Word application. Get to know Keenious better with our guide!