Electronic resources are available in the network of University of Helsinki or through remote access. Accessing the electronic resources from outside the library locations via a remote connection requires a University user account.
This guide is designed to Helsinki University researchers by Helsinki University librarians and subject specialists to help you to find the most relevant information in film research.
If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions to improve the guide, please let us know!
Articles, Journals includes a list (and easy access) to some of the most important film-related journals, feeds from some of them (coming soon!), plus links to some other selected journals and collections of digitized newspapers.
Books includes links to some e-book collections, core film studies reference books, and source text collections, plus information about collections in print.
Moving Image includes links to some digital video and digitalized film services.
Bibliographic and Multi-Content Databases includes links to the most important bibliographic and filmographic databases and to a selection of much-varied film sources, plus links to databases of archives, research institutes, etc.
Other Sources includes selected link lists, links to film- and television-related libraries, archives, documentation centres, and to the most important scholarly organisations, plus links to current films study conferences, some chronologies of film history, plus research and writing advice.
That’s it! Is that so hard? “The industry today needs to start thinking as one, to unite and slay the beast that is the streaming world. Because streaming is kicking ass in a way that it doesn’t need to.” – Variety
TikTok already existed in a kind of limbo before last week, but now its strange state of in-betweenness is intensified: it is both alive and dead, allowed to persist but technically illegal. Trump, who may have benefitted from its audience’s attention during the 2024 election, cannot let it be banned. – The New Yorker
Leading the pack is Amazon’s The Chosen, the multi-season series recounting the life of Jesus that has become an international smash and made lead actor Jonathan Roumie a superstar. Yet there’s an entire sub-industry making adaptations of Bible stories from both Old and New Testaments, and its products are extraordinarily popular. – The Guardian
There are several big cell phone providers out there for you to choose from if you’re looking for cell phone service, but you should compare cell phone plans to help ensure that you get the best coverage for the best price. Before opting for any one provider, take a look at these things.
Fabianinkatu 30 (P.O. Box 53)
FIN-00014 University of Helsinki
tel. +358-2941 23920
library@helsinki.fi
