English Language and Linguistics:

English Literature:

In addition to  full-text collections of writings by 
key philosophers and thinkers from ancient times to the present, The Past Masters Database also includes  The Complete Works and Letters of Jane Austen,  the world renowned English author.

Dictionaries offered by the Helsinki University Library (purchased)

Free Monolingual Dictionaries of English:

- More Dictionaries related to English on the Linguist's List

Reference Works:

Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO):

Oxford Handbooks Online is an outstanding collection of the best Handbooks areas across many different subject areas. One of the most prestigious and successful strands of Oxford’s scholarly publishing, the Handbook series contains in-depth, high-level articles by scholars at the top of their field.

Oxford Reference Online (ORO):

Oxford Reference is the premier online reference product, spanning 25 different subject areas, bringing together 2 million digitized entries across Oxford University Press’s Dictionaries, Companions and Encyclopedias.

Literature Online (LION):

The Book Citation Index in Web of Science Core Collection is a bibliographic database that includes the published scholarly literature of  book chapters and books.

English Philology

• English Language Studies theses (from the years 1934 until 2015) i.e. Do call number search "Hc K4 Suljettu kokoelma Opinnäytteet HUM B-Dla" in the Helka database.
   
• English Literary Research theses (from the years 1935 until 2015) i.e. Do call number search "Hc K4 Suljettu kokoelma Opinnäytteet HUM B-Lla" in the Helka database.

Translation Studies

• English Translation Studies theses (from the years 1987 until 2015) i.e. Do call number search "Hc K4 Suljettu kokoelma Opinnäytteet HUM B-Dko" in the Helka database.

Ethos EThOS is the UK’s national thesis service which aims to maximise the visibility and availability of the UK’s doctoral research theses.

• Kaisa House's Call Numbers/ Classification Scheme.
• Printed books on the English Language and Linguistics; English Literary Research and History can be found at the Helsinki University Library's (Kaisa House's)   floor 5 and floor K3. 

• English Fiction can be found on floor K3 under the ground level (access only by elevator). On the Helka database, the Call Numbers for these  are:

•  Hc K3 Kaunokirjallisuus 12 D 1 (British and Irish fiction)

• Hc K3 Kaunokirjallisuus 12 D 2 (North American Fiction)

• Hc K3 Kaunokirjallisuus 12 D 3 (Fiction written in English in other countries i. e. in Australia, Africa, Asia)